About Partners For Quality

Notice of Security Incident

Notice of Data Security Incident:

Partners for Quality, Inc. (“PFQ”) – April 19, 2019

 

What Happened?  On February 19, 2019, PFQ became aware of unusual activity relating to certain employee email accounts. PFQ quickly launched an investigation to determine what may have happened and what information may have been affected.  With the assistance of third party forensic investigators, we determined that three employee email accounts were subject to unauthorized access between January 19, 2019 and February 27, 2019.  These email accounts were then reviewed to determine whether they contained any protected health or personal information.   On April 15, 2019, PFQ confirmed that the email accounts subject to unauthorized access contained protected health information of certain individuals and  the identities of the individuals relating to this personal information. Although unaware of any actual or attempted misuse of any information contained in the email accounts, PFQ is providing notice to individuals in an abundance of caution.

 

What Information Was Involved?  The investigation in this matter confirmed that the following types of personal information related to PFQ clients and employees were located in the email accounts subject to unauthorized access:: name, date of birth, Social Security number, diagnosis or treatment information, medical record number, billing/claims information, health insurance information, driver’s license number, passport information, banking or financial account number, credit / debit card information, PIN number, and username and password.  To date, PFQ has not received any reports of the misuse of this information.

 

What is PFQ Doing?  PFQ takes this incident and the security of personal information seriously.  Upon learning of this incident, PFQ moved quickly to confirm whether personal information may have been affected by this incident, to identify the individuals related to this personal information, to put in place resources to assist them, and to provide them with notice of this incident.  PFQ is reviewing its existing policies and procedures and implementing additional safeguards to further protect information stored in our systems. PFQ reported this incident to law enforcement and is notifying state and federal regulators, as required.  PFQ will also mail notice letters to individuals whose information was contained within the impacted accounts and for whom they had a postal address.

 

What You Can Do?  If you have questions about this incident you can call our dedicated assistance line at 866-775-4209, Monday through Friday, 8 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Central Time (excluding some U.S. national holidays), or write to PFQ at 250 Clever Road, McKees Rocks, PA 15136. Potentially affected individuals may also consider the information and resources outlined below.

 

Monitor Your Accounts

 

PFQ encourages potentially impacted individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud by reviewing their accounts, explanations of benefits, and credit reports for suspicious activity, and to report any suspicious activity to the affiliated institutions immediately. 

 

Under U.S. law, individuals with credit reports are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

 

We encourage you to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review your account statements, and to monitor your credit reports for suspicious activity.  Under U.S. law you are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus.  To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228.  You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

 

You have the right to place a “security freeze” on your credit report, which will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing information in your credit report without your express authorization.  The security freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent.  However, you should be aware that using a security freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit.  Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a security freeze on your credit report.  Should you wish to place a security freeze, please contact the major consumer reporting agencies listed below:

 

Experian

PO Box 9554

Allen, TX 75013

1-888-397-3742

www.experian.com/freeze/center.html

 

TransUnion

P.O. Box 2000

Chester, PA 19016

1-888-909-8872

www.transunion.com/credit-freeze

Equifax

PO Box 105788

Atlanta, GA 30348-5788

1-800-685-1111

www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

 

In order to request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Your full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. If you have moved in the past five (5) years, provide the addresses where you have lived over the prior five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.);
  7. If you are a victim of identity theft, include a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft.

 

As an alternative to a security freeze, you have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on your file at no cost.  An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file.  Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit.  If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years.  Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the agencies listed below:

 

 

Experian

P.O. Box 2002

Allen, TX 75013

1-888-397-3742

www.experian.com/fraud/center.html

TransUnion

P.O. Box 2000

Chester, PA 19016

1-800-680-7289

www.transunion.com/fraud-victim-resource/place-fraud-alert

Equifax

P.O. Box 105069

Atlanta, GA 30348

1-888-766-0008

www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

 

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes, and the steps you can take to protect yourself, by contacting the consumer reporting agencies, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.

 

The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580, www.identitytheft.gov, 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud.  Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim.  Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General.  This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.